LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

CAN FD and LIN Interface for High-Speed USB 2.0
Locked
joe11
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 31. Aug 2021, 14:03

LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by joe11 » Tue 31. Aug 2021, 14:56

Hello everyone,

I'm new to LIN and have a problem with communication with a customer PCBA.

In my project I should send a command (07h 01 00 00) to the PCBA, a LED on the PCBA should light up and the PCBA as Slave should send it's status (08h 02 00 00) to the Bus, but it doesn't react at all. I can send command with no error, but not data was received from the slave. PLIN-View Pro says Error "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout".

LIN Version is 2.2, baudrate 19200. LIN Channel 1 was powered with 12V on pin 9 and pin 5. Pin 4 was connected to customer PCBA LIN pinout, PCBA itself was powered with norm voltage, too. A .ldf was opened and my PCAN-USB Pro FD was connected as master. I have created a new frame (07h) with right data, then run the schedule table in the .ldf, and send my frame to the Bus. Two screenshots and the .ldf are attached blow. Could anyone help? Thanks.

Best Regards
joe
Attachments
RRL_v2.ldf
(2.54 KiB) Downloaded 53 times
SlaveNotResponding_1.png
SlaveNotResponding_1.png (102.26 KiB) Viewed 1208 times
SlaveNotResponding_2.png
SlaveNotResponding_2.png (60.92 KiB) Viewed 1208 times

M.Heidemann
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri 20. Sep 2019, 13:31

Re: LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by M.Heidemann » Tue 31. Aug 2021, 15:18

Hello,

as far as we can tell everything seems to be in order, judging from the LDF and your Screenshots.

Please make sure that both LIN-Transceiver are running the same Voltage.

If your PCAN-USB Pro FD Lin-Transceiver is supplied with 12-Volts, please also use 12-Volts on the PCBA for its Transceiver.

Different voltages for LIN-Transceiver can cause issues on the LIN-Bus

Please check this and see if this resolves the shown behavior.

Best Regards

Marvin

joe11
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 31. Aug 2021, 14:03

Re: LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by joe11 » Tue 31. Aug 2021, 16:36

Hello Marvin,

thanks for your response. I have tried with 12V for both the Transceivers, error is still the same.
I have also tried with 13.5V for both, because the norm voltage for the PCBA is 13.5V, and this is also the power supply for the Transceiver on the PCBA. Vbat-Lin could be applied with 8-18V, so 13.5V should be OK for it. But still, nothing changes...
Any other ideas?

Thanks and best Regards
joe

M.Heidemann
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri 20. Sep 2019, 13:31

Re: LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by M.Heidemann » Wed 1. Sep 2021, 09:19

Hello Joe,

Yes you can use 13.5V, no problem.

In this case most likely your PCBA does actually not repsond (defect?),
do you have another device for comparison?

Also, please check if the LDF is correct, if you load the LDF
and the frame information does not match the device will not
respond if it expects other frames on the bus.

We have tested your LDF file (PCAN-USB Pro FD Ch1: Master / Ch2: Slave) here and if the frame data is correct and the device is operational, you should get responses.

Please give us feedback if you were able to resolve this.

Best Regards

Marvin

joe11
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 31. Aug 2021, 14:03

Re: LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by joe11 » Wed 1. Sep 2021, 12:25

Hello Marvin,

thanks for your response. The PCBA is a Muster from customer, theoretically it should work. It's still in prototype phase, unfortunately I have no other PCBAs to compare with.
The Frame is created according to customer Test Specification. Maybe now it is a good timing to contact our customer. I will write a feedback if the problem is solved.

Thanks for your help and best regards
joe

joe11
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue 31. Aug 2021, 14:03

Re: LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by joe11 » Mon 25. Oct 2021, 14:56

Hallo everyone,

the problem was solved several weeks ago, was actually quite simple...
The power supply for PCBA and PCAN Adapter should share the same GND, that was clear for me, too. Only I have a new power supply with 3 channels, and they have seperate GND. Normally I connect the GNDs on the back side for my application. Just forget to do that with the new one...

Hope it will help someone who have the same problem.

Best Regards
Joe

User avatar
U.Wilhelm
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 1262
Joined: Fri 10. Sep 2010, 19:34

Re: LIN Bus "SlaveNotResponding, Timeout"

Post by U.Wilhelm » Tue 26. Oct 2021, 08:11

Thank you for sharring the solution with us !
--------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support@peak-system.com
-------------------------------

Locked