Receive/Transmit Window values freeze when using Plotter

Professional Windows® software to communicate with CAN and CAN FD busses and its add-ins: Plotter, CANdb Import, Instruments Panel, and J1939
Post Reply
bjaschmidt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 13. Nov 2021, 12:39

Receive/Transmit Window values freeze when using Plotter

Post by bjaschmidt » Sat 13. Nov 2021, 13:12

When I have both Receive/Transmit Window and Plotter Window active,
then after a while the Receive/Transmit Window Data values and message count freezes

The Plotter window keep updating data

When I Stop logging on the Plotter,
then the Receive/Transmit Window Data values and message count are again updating

Seen on newest Version: 6.5.2.2576 and also on older Version: 6

Best regards Bjarne

M.Heidemann
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 742
Joined: Fri 20. Sep 2019, 13:31

Re: Receive/Transmit Window values freeze when using Plotter

Post by M.Heidemann » Mon 15. Nov 2021, 08:36

Hello,

Thank you for request.

Can you give us additional information,
so that we can further assess this behavior?

- Can you specify the time it takes to replicate this behavior more specifically? (Minutes, hours, days?)

- How many channels are you plotting?

- Once the Receive/Transmit-Window freezes, can you check the CPU load at
that moment?

- Is there a macro running at the same time?

Please report back to us regarding this.

Best Regards

Marvin

bjaschmidt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat 13. Nov 2021, 12:39

Re: Receive/Transmit Window values freeze when using Plotter

Post by bjaschmidt » Sun 28. Nov 2021, 15:15

- Can you specify the time it takes to replicate this behavior more specifically? (Minutes, hours, days?)
Receive/Transmit Window values freeze after 1 to 3 minutes of plotting
it is very consistent

- How many channels are you plotting?
11 channels
Each channel get updated at 50 Hz, 20 msec tick time

- Once the Receive/Transmit-Window freezes, can you check the CPU load at
that moment?
My PC has:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6300U CPU @ 2.40GHz 2.50 GHz
16,0 GB (15,7 GB usable)
CPU is loaded 24% to 25%
one core is running PCAN-Explorer 6, this core might be loaded 100%

I can investigate more accurately
Do you need a log? E.g. from sysinternals process-explorer ?

- Is there a macro running at the same time?
MCR macro is executed and has finished
No PEM macro are running

Best regards Bjarne

User avatar
U.Wilhelm
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 1277
Joined: Fri 10. Sep 2010, 19:34

Re: Receive/Transmit Window values freeze when using Plotter

Post by U.Wilhelm » Mon 29. Nov 2021, 14:43

The data volume should be no problem. Could you send us the Project , including a CAN Trace file, so that we could reproduce excatly your setup?
Please send all needed files only to order[at]peak-system.com - we keep it confidential.
--------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support@peak-system.com
-------------------------------

Post Reply