Importing trc file in Plotter

Professional Windows® software to communicate with CAN and CAN FD busses and its add-ins: Plotter, CANdb Import, Instruments Panel, and J1939
Post Reply
appalaraju
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu 24. Nov 2022, 06:37

Importing trc file in Plotter

Post by appalaraju » Thu 24. Nov 2022, 07:40

** moved by ADMIN to the correct section **
When I import trc files from others in the Plotter, some times I get the error " No signals found". But, it works fine with other trc files.

What are the possible reasons for this ?
Attachments
No_signals.JPG
No_signals.JPG (16.43 KiB) Viewed 845 times

M.Maidhof
Support
Support
Posts: 1521
Joined: Wed 22. Sep 2010, 14:00

Re: Importing trc file in Plotter

Post by M.Maidhof » Thu 24. Nov 2022, 09:00

Hi,

typical reasons are:
- no symbol file loaded
- symbol file loaded which does not match to the given data.
- busnumer of the connection does not fit to the busnumber used in the trace

regards

Michael

User avatar
U.Wilhelm
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 1448
Joined: Fri 10. Sep 2010, 19:34

Re: Importing trc file in Plotter

Post by U.Wilhelm » Thu 24. Nov 2022, 09:01

Looks like a missing Symbol File. Without the correct Symbol File, which include a to the Trace corresponding BUS Number (see connections) it will not work.
If you still haev problems, please contact us at support[at]peak-system.com and send us your used PE License (do not post here in the Forum!!)
--------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support@peak-system.com
-------------------------------

Post Reply