Dynamically change channel speed

6-Channel CAN FD Interface for High-Speed USB 2.0
Post Reply
rgonzalez
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 29. Jun 2018, 12:17

Dynamically change channel speed

Post by rgonzalez » Fri 29. Jun 2018, 12:39

I am using a PCAN-USB X6 to get messages from 6 different CAN. I have configured all 6 channels manually using PCAN Nets Configuration tool and can communicate properly
Now I need to communicate with another system with 6 CAN, but some communicate using diferent speeds.
Can I modify the channels configuration programatically? I can do it manualy, but this configuration change must be transparent to the user.
Thank you in advance.

M.Maidhof
Support
Support
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed 22. Sep 2010, 14:00

Re: Dynamically change channel speed

Post by M.Maidhof » Fri 29. Jun 2018, 13:54

Hi,

when using PCAN Nets Configuration, it looks like you are using the API from the PCAN-Developer package. With this API you can change the network settings or even generate new networks dynamically. Have a look into the help system of the PCAN-Developer package for more details.

best regards

Michael

rgonzalez
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri 29. Jun 2018, 12:17

Re: Dynamically change channel speed

Post by rgonzalez » Mon 2. Jul 2018, 15:42

Hi,

We are not using PCAN-Developer, we use PCAN-BASIC. We use de PCAN Nets Configuration that comes with PCAN Explorer.
We want to configure automatically the 6 channels with the appropiate bit rate when we connect it to different CAN devices.

Is there any way for doing this with our resources?

Thank you in advance.

M.Maidhof
Support
Support
Posts: 1252
Joined: Wed 22. Sep 2010, 14:00

Re: Dynamically change channel speed

Post by M.Maidhof » Mon 2. Jul 2018, 15:47

Hi,

when using the PCANBasic API, there is no need to configure networks with PCAN Nets Configuration. The PCAN networks will be automatically generated by the PCANBasic.dll with the baudrate of the CAN_Initialize() parameters.

BTW: configuring a network will not initialize the hardware. The hardware will be initialized with the baudrate as soon as the first application will use one of those configured networks.

regards

Michael

Post Reply