PID Function

Universal Controller for CAN Applications
Post Reply
admin@vbktech.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 11. May 2021, 11:14

PID Function

Post by admin@vbktech.com » Tue 11. May 2021, 11:36

Hi I am new to this module and having read user manual and configuration manual I am still struggling to set up a PID function

can some one give me quick example of PID

I need to setup Flowrate control

analogue input from Flow meter ----> Ain0 MIO unit
Setpoint from CAN ----> 0x70 8bit value
Output -------> 0-10v MIO Aout0

also is it possible to change P,I values via CAN messages ?

Thanks in advance.

M.Heidemann
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri 20. Sep 2019, 13:31

Re: PID Function

Post by M.Heidemann » Tue 11. May 2021, 13:10

Hello,

A PIDT element is available as a so-called function block in PPCAN-Editor 2,
see page 22 of the function block reference:

https://www.peak-system.com/produktcd/P ... es_eng.pdf

The PPCAN-Editor Help provides further information on the usage of function blocks:
FunctionBlocks.png
FunctionBlocks.png (39.43 KiB) Viewed 1059 times

Please report back to us, if this helped you to resolve your issue.

Best Regards

Marvin

admin@vbktech.com
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue 11. May 2021, 11:14

Re: PID Function

Post by admin@vbktech.com » Tue 11. May 2021, 13:28

Hi Marvin

Thank you this makes sense now ...

I was looking at the MIO manuals instead of Editor manual... :D

I am still struggling to see how to attach CAN message to parameter kP,kI,Upper limit and lower limit

is this possible ?

or every time I want to tune the PID controller I have to reprogram the MIO unit?

Kind regards
Vivek.

M.Heidemann
Sales & Support
Sales & Support
Posts: 673
Joined: Fri 20. Sep 2019, 13:31

Re: PID Function

Post by M.Heidemann » Tue 11. May 2021, 15:45

Hello Vivek,

As mentioned in the PPCAN-Editor manual, these paraemters are fixed:
FunctionBlocksHelp.png
FunctionBlocksHelp.png (16.2 KiB) Viewed 1053 times
If you want to change these, you'll have to adjust them in your configuration and resend
it to your device. They cannot be changed at runtime.

Best Regards

Marvin

Post Reply