CANFD configuration
CANFD configuration
Hello,
I installed Linux CharDev and run read and write from PCANbasic while connecting PCAN-USB Pro's CAN1 as input and CAN2 as output. Everything seems working fine.
But while connecting CAN2 to my own target board, the target board can't read anything most time, but occasionally receive a burst of messages and then nothing.
But when using PCAN Explorer on Windows, the target board works fine to receive the same messages.
What might go wrong?
In all above tests CANFD is configured.
I tried to use the same connection setting in PCAN explorer and get the configuration parameters from the calculation tool downloaded from this link:
** removed by Admin - see PEAK-System Support - Software Page **
The only difference is that there is no option for prescaler in the calculation tool. So I just use the 1 as the prescaler from the calculation tool.
Thanks!
Crane
I installed Linux CharDev and run read and write from PCANbasic while connecting PCAN-USB Pro's CAN1 as input and CAN2 as output. Everything seems working fine.
But while connecting CAN2 to my own target board, the target board can't read anything most time, but occasionally receive a burst of messages and then nothing.
But when using PCAN Explorer on Windows, the target board works fine to receive the same messages.
What might go wrong?
In all above tests CANFD is configured.
I tried to use the same connection setting in PCAN explorer and get the configuration parameters from the calculation tool downloaded from this link:
** removed by Admin - see PEAK-System Support - Software Page **
The only difference is that there is no option for prescaler in the calculation tool. So I just use the 1 as the prescaler from the calculation tool.
Thanks!
Crane
- PEAK-Support
- Sales & Support
- Posts: 1646
- Joined: Fri 10. Sep 2010, 19:34
Re: CANFD configuration
the Pre-Scaler is very important - it is the base of all calculation. Take care that minimum the sample point of you own board and our unit are in the same range.
Use a well terminated cable and try first with not to long wires. Check your CAN FD Board CAN-Core specification / data sheet and how to setup the exact timings.
Use a well terminated cable and try first with not to long wires. Check your CAN FD Board CAN-Core specification / data sheet and how to setup the exact timings.
--------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support[at]peak-system.com
-------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support[at]peak-system.com
-------------------------------
Re: CANFD configuration
Both sides have a 120Ohm resistor connected. The cable is one meter long. I will check the configuration on my target board in detail to see how I can adjust.
But at the same time, my question is, how can I set the exact timing as what's set in the PCAN Explorer? Because the software running on the PCAN Explorer works fine with my target board (use the same hardware PCAN-USB Pro box).
I am using the calculation tool to set the timing. I try to find how to specify the pre-scaler, but I didn't find any chance to specify it in the tool. How can I adjust it in the calculation?
Thanks!
Crane
But at the same time, my question is, how can I set the exact timing as what's set in the PCAN Explorer? Because the software running on the PCAN Explorer works fine with my target board (use the same hardware PCAN-USB Pro box).
I am using the calculation tool to set the timing. I try to find how to specify the pre-scaler, but I didn't find any chance to specify it in the tool. How can I adjust it in the calculation?
Thanks!
Crane
- PEAK-Support
- Sales & Support
- Posts: 1646
- Joined: Fri 10. Sep 2010, 19:34
Re: CANFD configuration
on which Device ? Your own CAN Board ? if yes - how should we know that - it is depending on the used CAN Core.how can I set the exact timing as what's set in the PCAN Explorer?
If you talk about one of our devices, please check the API Documentation - Depending if use NetDev (SocketCAN) or CharDev
If using CharDev - use our Tools / our Settings / simply use the Values that you could export from the CAN Network Setting in PCAN-Explorer / PCAN-View
(see online help - it copy a "String" to the Clipboard that you could use as Init String for the PEAK-System original HW)
When using NetDev - see documenation of the community Tools and community Driver Setup (check the NetDev Pages for more detailed information)
For example like this when running a CAN FD Device 500K Nominal, 2MB Data with 75% Sample point.
Code: Select all
sudo ip link set can0 up type can bitrate 500000 sample-point 0.750 dbitrate 2000000 dsample-point 0.750 fd on
--------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support[at]peak-system.com
-------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support[at]peak-system.com
-------------------------------
Re: CANFD configuration
It would be crazy for me to ask you about how to configure my own target board. Isn't it? I said, "I will check the configuration on my target board in detail to see how I can adjust. But at the same time, ..."on which Device ? Your own CAN Board ? if yes - how should we know that - it is depending on the used CAN Core.
This is exactly what I am looking for.use our Tools / our Settings / simply use the Values that you could export from the CAN Network Setting in PCAN-Explorer / PCAN-View
Now, I get the configuration from PCAN Explorer and the configuration from my target board. I tried below two configurations, and all the result is that my target board can receive the messages submitted from using PCAN Explorer, and can NOT receive messaged from using PCAN Basic.
1. exact same bit timing configuration from PCAN Explorer for 500K/2M
2. exact same bit timing configuration from my own target board for 500K/2M
From the scope, I can see that the messaged submitted by using PCAN Basic is not CANFD signal, instead looing like CAN message without data rate change.
Any idea on what might go wrong with using PCAN Basic and CharDev Driver?
Thanks!
Crane
-
- Sales & Support
- Posts: 1069
- Joined: Fri 20. Sep 2019, 13:31
Re: CANFD configuration
Hello,
There are thousands of customer successfully using PCANBasic on Linux without any issues,
without knowing your code we are fishing in the dark here.
PCANBasic also allows you to be specific with your bitrate when using CANFD (Bitrate-string)
Some more information would be really beneficial.
BR
Marvin
There are thousands of customer successfully using PCANBasic on Linux without any issues,
without knowing your code we are fishing in the dark here.
PCANBasic also allows you to be specific with your bitrate when using CANFD (Bitrate-string)
Some more information would be really beneficial.
BR
Marvin
---
Marvin Heidemann
PEAK-Support Team
Marvin Heidemann
PEAK-Support Team
- PEAK-Support
- Sales & Support
- Posts: 1646
- Joined: Fri 10. Sep 2010, 19:34
Re: CANFD configuration
Looks like you do not understand how a support work. Without create exact request, no one could answer.
It is not the first time that you throw some words and think that anyone knows what you are talking about.
Maybe you simple spend some time and study the documentation
Here the answers why you do not see a CAN FD Message on the scope:
When you do not see a CAN-FD Frame on your bus, you "maybe" have not set the MsgType to CAN-FD ?
And if you want a BRS, have you set the BRS Bit in this Frame?
If not - no Bit Rate Switch will be done - that is CAN-FD - you could send FD Frames also without BRS.
We will stop now the support here and you could contact us by e-mail with full detailed question(s).
All thinks we wrote here are part of the documents...
As Marvin wrote, without more information, no one could answer your questions.
It is not the first time that you throw some words and think that anyone knows what you are talking about.
Yes, it is crazy...the way you try to get support. In one thread you talk about SocketCAN / NetDev and next question is PCAN-Basic which is CharDev...?!?It would be crazy for me to ask you about how to configure my own target board. Isn't it? I said, "I will check the configuration on my target board in detail to see how I can adjust. But at the same time, ..."
Maybe you simple spend some time and study the documentation
Here the answers why you do not see a CAN FD Message on the scope:
When you do not see a CAN-FD Frame on your bus, you "maybe" have not set the MsgType to CAN-FD ?
And if you want a BRS, have you set the BRS Bit in this Frame?
If not - no Bit Rate Switch will be done - that is CAN-FD - you could send FD Frames also without BRS.
We will stop now the support here and you could contact us by e-mail with full detailed question(s).
All thinks we wrote here are part of the documents...
As Marvin wrote, without more information, no one could answer your questions.
--------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support[at]peak-system.com
-------------------------------
PEAK-System Technik
Technical Support Team
support[at]peak-system.com
-------------------------------